Cassie Flower Absolute Oil

The Absolute, called Cassie, is distilled from the flowers. Cassie absolute is employed in preparation of violet bouquets and is extensively used in European perfumery. Cassie pomades are manufactured in Uttar Pradesh and the Punjab. Deliciously scented oil, it has a fragrance of violets. A mature plant 10 years old can yield 9 kg of flowers each year.

In a suitable climate, the trees begin to flower from their third year. The perfume is extracted from the flowers in form of concrete or pomade. Macerated flowers are placed in melted purified natural fat and allowed to stand for several hours. They are then replaced by fresh flowers and the process repeated until the fat is saturated with perfume. The fat is then melted, strained and cooled. This constitutes the pomade. Odor is that of violets but more intense. The absolute is prepared by mixing pomade with alcohol (2 - 3 kg to about 4 Liters) and allowed to stand for 3 - 4 weeks at about -5°C.

The alcohol is then separated and distilled over. The extract obtained is an olive-green liquid with strong odor of Cassie flowers. Mature trees can yield about 1 kilo of flowers per year. The bark and the fruit are a source of tannin and used in making dyes and inks. The seedpods contain about 23% tannin. The bark, in combination with iron ores and salts, is used as a black dyestuff. A gummy substance obtained from the young pods is used to mend pottery. Mucilage can be manufactured from the gummy sap. A gum exuding from the trunk is considered to be superior to gum Arabic in arts. The woody branches are used in India as tooth brushes.

In suitable climates the plant is grown as a hedge. The trees have also been used for erosion control in sandy soils. The wood is heavy, hard, and durable in the soil. It is close-grained and used for fencing posts, agricultural implements, pegs, wooden ware etc. 

Its fragrant flowers are yellow in color. It is a resistant to drought but more prone to cold. This plant bloom flowers between November to March and the perfume extracted from the flowers mainly in the form of pomade.

Cassie flower absolute is extracted from the flowers of the small Acacia Friesian shrub, available in most warm temperate, and semi tropical areas worldwide. 

Cassie Absolute oil is a dark yellow and viscous liquid, clear at room temperature and producing waxy flakes at reduced temperatures. Its scent is slightly spicy, warm and balsamic, as well as herbaceous and floral! It is no wonder Cassie Flower is a valuable and scarce perfume material.

Benefit & Uses:This absolute oil possesses strong aphrodisiac property, that’s why this oil is highly effective in curing numerous sexual troubles like loss of sexual appetite, reduced libido, temporary impotency and many other troubles.

It has soothing and cooling effect on both mind and body; it is widely used in aroma therapy treatment centers to provide relief from depression, mental fatigue, stress, anxiety and many other problems. As this absolute oil possess sweet aroma, it is widely used in the perfumery industry. It is also used in the formulation of aromatic products.

This oil is used in the food industry to flavor food, drink, baked goods and confectionary. It is also used in the cosmetic industry to flavor mouthwash and toothpaste.

Cassia as a dried herb can be useful for digestive complaints such as flatulence, colic, dyspepsia, diarrhea and nausea. It can also be used for colds, influenza, fevers, arthritis and rheumatism.

Aroma therapists use it for treating depression, nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions where it’s beautiful, sunny note uplifts the spirits. Cassie absolute is a popular aphrodisiac- undoubtedly due to its beautiful aroma.

 

The beautiful fragrance of Cassie is a constituent of our smitten hand cream.

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message