Lavender Green Absolute Oil

It is green yellow to green brown clear oily liquid with very sweet, slightly herbaceous, and floral scent. It is extracted from the flower part of the plant by Solvent Extraction Method. The Floral Absolute oil is soluble in alcohol. It is also recognized as most useful & versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes.

The Lavender Green Absolute Oil is a volatile oil. It is obtained from the aromatic flowers of perennial lavender plant. Thus oil is extracted which is exceedingly of great value. The herbaceous Lavender is widely grown throughout Mediterranean region mainly in Spain, France and Bulgaria is regarded as the place of origin. This absolute oil is sugary in taste and has fresh floral odor which is simply appealing. The color of this oily and thick fluid varies from green-yellow to green-brown. This authentic oil is absolutely insoluble in water but soluble in alcohol. It is generally used in aromatherapy which is very helpful in harmonizing psychological pain.

 

The use of Lavender has been in well documented use for over 2,500 years. In ancient times it was used for mummification and perfume by the Egyptians, Phoenicians, and all the peoples of Arabia.

The flower's gentle and soothing, "tonic" qualities combined with the insect repellent effects of the strong scent and the use of the dried plant in smoking mixtures also added to the value placed on the plant by ancient peoples. Roman males anointed themselves heavily with scents, lavender among them, at the baths and it is only in today's modern world that Lavender has come to be seen more as a female scent.

First domesticated by the Arabians, Lavender spread across Europe from Greece. Around 600 BC Lavender may have come from the Greek Hyeres Islands into France and is now common in all of France, Spain, Italy and England. The 'English' lavender varieties were not locally developed in England but rather introduced in the 1600s right around the time the first Lavender plants were making their way to the Americas.

In Mediaeval and Renaissance Europe the washing women were known as "lavenders" and they used the plant to scent drawers and dried the laundry on lavender bushes. Also during this time lavender was grown in infirmary gardens along with many other medicinal herbs by monks.
It is mentioned frequently by its older name of spikenard. Christian sentiment records the plant to have been taken from the Garden of Eden by Adam and Eve. According to legend the clothing of baby Jesus when laid upon a bush to dry by Mother Mary bestowed the scent. This would probably explain why the plant is also regarded as a holy safeguard against evil. In many Christian houses a cross of lavender was hung over the door for protection.

Benefit & Uses: Lavender Green is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antichloristic, ant-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cordial, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also promoted rapid healing and helped reduce scarring.
Lavender Green absolute's fine compatibility with most other oils also makes it a popular component in perfumery & cosmetics items.

Lavender green essential oil has sweet, slightly herbaceous and floral scent which assists in treating burns & preventing infections. Scars are rapidly healed and reduced due to its cytophylactic properties. It is extensively utilized by aroma therapists & massage therapists due to its therapeutic quality & pleasant floral scent.

Lavender Green absolute oil is used in aromatic therapies like massages and inhalation which is very helpful in easing psychological pain and gives relaxation in exhaustion. It is useful in producing skincare products and perfumes.

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message