Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom refers to several plants of the similar genera Elettaria and  Amomum in the ginger family Zingiberaceae. Both genera are native to India, Nepal and Bhutan; they are recognized by their small seed pods, triangular in cross-section and spindle-shaped, with a thin, papery, outer shell and small black seeds. Guatemala is the biggest producer and exporter of cardamom in the world, followed by India. Some other countries, such as Sri Lanka, have also begun to cultivate it.

The Cardamom Hills (Malayalam, Tamil) southern hills of India and part of the southern Western Ghats located in southeast Kerala and southwest Tamil Nadu in South India. Their name comes from the cardamom spice grown in much of the hills' cool elevation, which also supports pepper and coffee. Commonly known in India as "choti elaichi", cardamom's scientific name is Ellet aria cardamom. Though it is more popularly used as a herbal spice, which is added in dishes to provide a strong aroma and flavor but in Ayurveda it is considered to be a very useful and effective medicine.
According to traditional wisdom of Ayurveda, cardamom is effective in improving digestion. It helps those suffering from stomach cramps. It is a good stimulant and beneficial for those suffering from flatulence and gas. 

A perennial, reed-like herb, Cardamom grows wild and is cultivated in India and Sri Lanka, has long, green silky blades, small yellowy flowers, with a violet tip and a large fleshy rhizome, similar to ginger. Oblong gray fruits follow the flowers, each containing many seeds. 

Cardamom herb or cumin cardamom is also known as Queen of spices and its extract can be used as a replacement for vanilla extract in varied applications including cookies, cakes and ice creams. The extract is colorless, sugar & amp gluten-free and is used for aromatic applications, as a digestive system tonic and in aroma therapy.

It is especially beneficial for dry and mature skin. As a massage hydrosol or diluted in the bath, cardamom oil has been prescribed by aroma therapists to assist with the digestive system and as a general tonic.

Cardamom grows as an herbaceous perennial plant resembling reed canary grass. It belongs to the family of ginger (characterized by the presence of rhizomes) and grows at an average altitude in moist tropical forests. It stands among the most expensive spices of all, with saffron and vanilla, and exists in various types (white, black and green), green cardamom being the most in demand.

The Egyptians were big fans of cardamom oil. They used cardamom to whiten their teeth and the oil was used in perfumes and for incense in religious ceremonies. When the Romans eat too much they drank cardamom to aid digestion, and the Arabs mixed it in their coffee to enhance the aroma and flavor of the brew.

Benefit & Uses: Cardamom medicinal uses range from relieving stomach dyspepsia, increasing appetite, soothing the mucus membranes, relieving gas and heartburn, eliminating bad breath. Cardamom extract also contains volatile oils that provide health benefits like in aiding digestion & improving metabolism. For its aromatic fragrance it is also used for flavoring foods as well as in aroma therapy.

It has Antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cephalic, digestive, stimulant, nerve tonic. Used to fragrance soaps, cosmetics, perfume and aftershaves. Uplifting, invigorating and refreshing when used as an air freshener and antibacterial when used as a body spray. Cardamom medicinal uses range from relieving stomach dyspepsia, increasing appetite, soothing the mucus membranes, relieving gas and heartburn, and eliminating bad breath. Cardamom extract also contains volatile oils that provide health benefits like in aiding digestion & improving metabolism. For its aromatic fragrance it is also used for flavoring foods as well as in aroma therapy.

 

Usually the distillation of cardamom is the result of an floral water by product but the highest quality come from the singular distillers who, with artist like precision, steam the floral and plant material strictly to produce just a cardamom. 

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message