Jasminum Grandiflorum

Jasminum grandiflorum also known variously as the Spanish jasmine, Royal jasmine, Catalonian jasmine, among others (Chamblee in Urdu) is a species of jasmine native to South Asia. In India, its leaves are widely used as an Ayurvedic herbal medicine and its flowers are used to adorn the coiffure of women. In Pakistan, it grows wild in the Salt Range and Rawalpindi District at 500–1500 m altitude. It is closely related to, and sometimes treated as merely a form of, Jasminum Officinal. 

It is a scrambling deciduous shrub growing to 2–4 m tall. The leaves are opposite, 5–12 cm long, pinnate with 5–11 leaflets. The flowers are produced in open cymes; the individual flowers are white having corolla with a basal tube 13–25 mm long and five lobes 13–22 mm long. The flower's fragrance is unique and sweet. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental plant in warm temperate and subtropical regions.

It is popular as an alternative to standard western allopathic medicine for a variety of problems; including cancer (especially of the bone, lymph nodes and breast) stress relief, anxiety as well as depression. It is an effective remedy for various ailments and this natural holistic approach to health is becoming more and more popular, but should not replace conventional medicine or prescription drugs.

Jasminum officinal forma grandiflorum (Spanish Jasmine) - This is a semi-deciduous vine that can grow to 15 feet tall with arching square stems bearing leaves composed of small leaflets of five or seven. Spanish Jasmine supports itself by twining. At the branch tips from mid spring into fall are borne the clusters of sweetly-fragrant white flowers.

Jasmine Grand flora is known as Jati in Sanskrit and is used in Ayurvrda for numerous centuries in the treatment of cancer, ulcer, dysmenorrheal, labor pain, migraine, wounds, skin infections, odontalgia, paralysis, depression, flatulence, venomous bites, insomnia and reproductive problems. Jasmine essential oil is extracted by solvent extraction method from the flowers and is also known to the world by other popular names like Royal Jasmine, Spanish Jasmine, Catalonian Jasmine and Pichcha.

Jasmine symbolizes a variety of exuberant thoughts in various parts of the world. It is a sign of divine hope in India and the sweetness of women in China. Jasmine and its essential oil have been traditionally used as an aphrodisiac all over the world. Since the ancient Arabic and Hindu traditional systems, it is admired as the ‘perfume of pure love’ and thus the expression “no perfume without Jasmine.

Benefit & Uses: It is mostly used in Ayurvedic medicine for infections with high fever, conjunctivitis, sunstroke, dermatitis, as well as cancer of the bones, lymphatic nodes and breast cancer. This is useful for severe depression and especially for postnatal depression. It is also used as Aphrodisiac, antidepressant, sedative, dry and/or matures skin, dispels emotional blocks.

Shampoos and Gels in particular will liquefy if over scented and are virtually impossible to fix. Remember you can always add more, but you can’t remove the excess. 

Fresh Jasmine blossoms are used in making ornamental wreaths for hair, garlands and as religious offerings to God and Goddesses in the Hindu religion. These aromatic flowers are also used in making perfumes, attars and aromatic hair oils to maintain hair health and retain its natural fragrance.

Jasmine Grand flora is a skin-friendly essential oil that aids in healing wounds, moistening dry skin, clearing skin impurities, help diminishing scars, reducing acne, treating eczema, dermatitis and encouraging healthy scalp. The antiseptic and moisturizing properties of Jasmine Grand flora oil assists in killing micro-organisms that cause acne, dermatitis, psoriasis and make the wounds and cuts septic.

 

Every woman passes through a number of complex stages in her life cycle and the most important among them are menstrual problems like dysmenorrheal, amenorrhea and blocked menstruation, pregnancy, childbirth, postpartum blues and menopausal syndromes. This is mainly attributed to its affinity to the blood and reproductive tissues that move towards the uterus.

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message