Cucumber Oil

The cucumber, or Cucumis Statius, belongs to the cucurbitaceous family of fruits, which also includes melons, squashes, and gourds. Cucumber oil, however, is extracted from the seeds, as opposed to the fruit itself. The oil extracted from the cucumber seed is known to be rich in a variety of nutrients, which are believed to be highly effective in helping to maintain healthy skin. As such, cucumber oil is believed to be beneficial for treating some dry skin conditions, acne, boils, and for helping the skin to retain moisture. 

The seeds from the cucumber plant contain a significant amount of oil and can, therefore, be cold-pressed. This form of extraction requires that minimal heat is used in the process, and the resulting oil retains a high percentage of beneficial nutrients. After extraction, the cucumber oil is filtered and this process typically produces clear, golden-yellow oil.

The oil itself is rich in linoleic, or omega-6, fatty acids, as well as vitamins B1 and C, tocopherols, and phytopherols. These nutrients, both collectively and individually, are believed to be effective for detoxifying the skin, retaining moisture, preventing aging, and deep cleansing pores. As a result, many cosmetics companies use cucumber oil in a range of products, including soaps, cleaning lotions, toning solutions, and moisturizers.

The vitamin B1 and C content of cucumber oil is believed to help detoxify the skin's pores and, consequently, helps to eliminate some related conditions, such as acne or boils. Vitamin C is also known to be an antioxidant, which helps to ward off free radicals. Premature aging of both the body and skin can result because of the damage caused by free radicals, therefore, the oil derived from the cucumber seed is thought to delay the onset of aging skin, as in wrinkles.

The tocopherols and phytopherols in this oil are believed to help restore the skin's moisture levels and help maintain proper balance. In addition, these compounds are thought to encourage the process of skin regeneration and, therefore, can lead to the accelerated healing of blemishes, pimples, and boils. The omega-6 fatty acids, also known as linoleic acid, in the oil are also effective for treating dry skin conditions, such as eczema or psoriasis.

Cucumber oil is the mildest essential oil and probably one oil that is and can be used for all possible purposes. Be it physical or internal. The oil is very cool and cools the area it is applied to and is hence often referred in cases of eye troubles.

Cucumbers provide health benefits from head to toe, inside and out. Nutritionally they contain vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin K, calcium, and potassium. Cucumber is a powerful tonic for the –Skin, Hair and Nails.

Many women know the beauty trick of applying cucumber slices to the eyes for reducing puffiness. The astringent properties in cucumbers draw out dirt and cleanse the pores, making it a popular ingredient in oily skin or acne skin care.

Cucumbers also contain silica, a trace mineral which contributes to strengthening connective tissues. This results in stronger hair and nails.

You can get these benefits both by putting cucumber juice on your skin as well as by drinking it.

Because cucumbers contain mostly water they are and excellent food to help cleanse and wash away toxins. Toxins are often stored in fat cells and cause inflammation. But beyond just water content cucumbers also supply electrolytes to restore hydration of the body cells and balance the fluid levels in the body.

 You can juice a cucumber – skins and all. Just be sure that if your cucumber is not organic, you wash it thoroughly first. The taste of cucumber juice is so mild it can be mixed with almost any fruit or vegetable without changing the taste. And because they contain so much water you will yield a lot of juice from cucumbers.

Cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumbers. It is then carefully filtered to obtain brilliant, clear yellow oil with a mild, fresh cucumber aroma. The process creates dry, smooth, soft and delicate oil that can be added to any products for sensitive skin types or conditions. Cucumber seeds contain 41-56% oil, which is thin, dry, runny and light yellow, reminiscent of sunflower oil.

Skin Care

  • A high content of natural to copherols and phytosterols further enhance its protective and nutritive benefits for personal care. Cucumber Seed Oil spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin.
  • Cucumber Seed Oil possesses a remarkable amount of phytosterols making it a noteworthy ingredient in personal care formulations. Studies indicate that phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.
  • Thinking of finely cut cucumber slices on the skin, we can feel its cooling, soothing and pore-tightening activities. We can extend this knowledge to even the oil that is pressed from the cucumber's seeds.
  • Just as a cucumber product such as sliced cucumber as a poultice around the eyes would calm and soothe, so would the oil at a lipid level. As the oil is fine, soft and smooth it could go into any skin care products for sensitive skin or around the eyes.
  • The oil is absorbed quickly by the skin and it spreads well without leaving a sticky skin feeling.
  • As Cucumber Seed Oil contains a significant percentage of oleic acid and linoleic acid it can be effective in treating dry and any sensitive skin type, eczema-prone, psoriasis-prone, acne-prone and sunburned skin.
  •  Booster for the skin and body.¥It is also a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin and in eye care products. Due to its high quantity of Omega 6 (linoleic acid), it is an essential fatty acid and a good.
  • It can be used for all skin types, even oily skin as it is a dry oil.
  • Cucumber Seed Oil also has excellent pore size reduction qualities, so is good to use on large-pored skin.
  • Adding Cucumber Seed Oil to creams and lotions will make them lighter and drier.
  • It is a light, making it ideal for moisturizing hair.

In the Kitchen :

I have not found any use for Cucumber Seed Oil but as it is fragile it is best not used for cooking, but is perfect for making salad dressings and mayonnaise or sprinkling on cucumber salad.

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message