Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

Native American Indians used the seeds, roots and leaves of evening primrose to make various medicinal infusions, one of which was used to treat wounds.Evening primrose oil contains up to 25% essential fatty acids, such as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and linoleic acid (LA), making it highly unsaturated, unstable and reactive. It is similar to borage oil, although borage oil contains a much higher percentage of GLA than evening primrose oil.

Evening primrose oil is considered by many to be valuable in the promotion of body growth and development, due to the high content of essential fatty acids, such as GLA; however, there is conflicting scientific evidence as to the real value of evening primrose oil for this purpose.

This plant was used by the North American Indian medicine men since time immemorial to make an infusion for healing wounds. Evening primrose oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, and especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which nutrition wise is important to the body, as it affects many of the enzyme functions in the body.

Evening primrose oil :-

Where evening primrose oil is used as a carrier medium for essential oils, it is important to note that it is exceptionally fine textured oil and has superb moisturizing properties and used externally it is indicated as effective in helping with eczema, psoriasis, pre-menstrual syndrome (PMS) rheumatoid arthritis as well as weight reduction.

It is further purported to reduce hyperactivity in babies and young children when rubbed onto their skin.Since the shelf life of Evening Primrose oil is not that great, it is a good idea to mix it with wheat germ oil to help it keep longer.Evening primrose oil can be used for facial massage as well, but since it is rather sticky oil it should be mixed with another oil, such as Grape seed oil.

Evening primrose is a wildflower which has been used for centuries to cure stomach and respiratory tract infections. These flowers bloom only during the evening, hence the name evening primrose. The oil extracted from the seeds of this plant is rich in an essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is responsible for curing various diseases and skin disorders. In fact, because of the high concentration of GLA and other important substances present in evening primrose, it is one of the most important medicinal herbs.

The evening primrose oil is extensively used in the treatment of neural disorders, heart diseases, obesity, symptoms of menopause, arthritis, acne, eczema and the list goes on. So, if you want a natural treatment for any of the above mentioned health problems or if you only want to maintain your health and beauty then do try out this oil. Pursue the article further for more information on the major health benefits, uses and properties of evening primrose oil.

Evening primrose is a member of the Onagraceae plant family and has historically been used internally by both Native American Indians for medicinal purposes. However, although not as common as some carrier oils, such as apricot kernel oil or jojoba, evening primrose oil also has uses in aromatherapy as a carrier oil, either alone in the use of massage and lotions to treat health.

Problems, or combined with essential oils :-

Evening primrose is indigenous to North America, although it was naturalized in the Mediterranean region when it was brought to Europe in 1619. Evening primrose is a versatile plant which is found growing in the desert, by the ocean, in mountain landscapes and by the river. It has yellow flowers which bloom and die within the same evening, a pattern which is repeated the following evening, hence its name. Evening primrose oil is extracted from the pod seeds which form when the flowers die.

Evening Primrose Oil Benefits, Uses :-

Evening primrose carrier oil contains adequate quantities of polysaturated omega-6 fatty acids and essential fatty acids (EFAs), which are vital for the smooth functioning of the body. It aids in regulating a number of functions in the body such as insulin utilization and proper functioning of the heart.

This oil also has a reasonable amount of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which enables the body to combat cancer and heart disease. The oil is of great use in treating rheumatoid arthritis and asthma. Evening primrose oil has also proved to be effective in curing chronic fatigue syndrome.

  • Nerve damage is very common symptom associated with later stages of diabetes, which the GLA in evening primrose oil can prevent. Some of the most common neural problems such as tingling, numbness and loss of sensation can be cured or at least the effects can be reduced by regular use of evening primrose oil. Most doctors are of the opinion that evening primrose oil can be used to treat diabetes related neural disorders.
  • Evening primrose oil has anti-inflammatory properties and so massaging the body with this oil is very effective in reducing joint pain and swelling that results from arthritis and osteoporosis. According to a detailed study, regular use of evening primrose oil could significantly reduce the pain of tender joints and any inflammation of the body, which cannot be cured easily by medication.
  • Eczema, the most common skin disorder, is usually developed when the body has problems converting fats into GLA. Regular use of evening primrose oil supplements the required amount of GLA in the body and reduces most of the problems associated with eczema. Supplementing GLA through this oil is helpful in reducing inflammation, itching and other symptoms associated with this skin disorder without having to worry about any side-effects, which some medications and creams for eczema can lead to.
  • Acne is the most common skin ailment faced by almost all teenagers and a few adults. This skin disease is usually caused due to blockage of pores with dust and over secretion of oils Essential fatty acids present in evening primrose oil prevents the blockage of oil, thus reducing acne. Even the inflammations and other problems that arise from acne can be treated by using this oil.
  • The high quality fatty acids present in evening primrose oil is a good way to maintain the health of the nails. Regular application of this oil to the nails prevents breakage and makes them shine. Even a head massage using this oil keeps the scalp clean and healthy, thus preventing dandruff, fungal infections and hair fall. So, if you want bouncy and luxurious hair, do use this oil.

 

Evening primrose has been found to have a positive effect on nerve disorders like Alzheimer's during the initial stage. Regularly massaging the head with this oil has a positive impact on memory. The GLA present in the oil actuates the brains to secrete prostaglandin E, which is instrumental in controlling depression and anger.

In most European countries this oil is widely used in the treatment of breast pain called mastalgia. Although there is vast development in medicines, many prefer this oil treatment as there are no side effects. Externally, evening primrose oil is used in aromatherapy to treat the following conditions- dry, itchy skin, dandruff, eczema, healing wounds, psoriasis, dermatitis, scars and anti-wrinkle cosmetic lotions.

Scientific Evidence for Use of Evening Primrose :-

Although evening primrose oil is recommended for many problems associated with women, such as menopausal symptoms, PMS, breast pain, breast cancer and pregnancy related problems, there is insufficient scientific evidence of its effectiveness in these conditions, as cited by the Mayo Clinic and the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine.

There appears to be a consensus that evening primrose oil does have some effectiveness in treating skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis.

Cautions for Using Evening Primrose Oil :-

Most cautions associated with using evening primrose oil are for internal use; as evening primrose oil contains a high level of GLA, prolonged use of internal supplements is not recommended. Some side effects of the internal use of evening primrose oil include headache and upset stomach.

Medical opinion should be taken for possible interaction with other prescription and non-prescription drugs, in addition to conditions such as epilepsy and high blood pressure. However, in general, the external use of evening primrose oil for aromatherapy will not cause a reaction in most people.

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message