Carrier And Base Oil

Base oil or vegetable oil also known as Carrier Oil, is used to dilute essential oil and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. The carrier oils used should be as natural and unadulterated as possible. Organic oils should be used where possible. Cold-pressing and maceration are the two main methods of producing carrier oils.

Almond

Almond is considered to be one of the earliest domesticated tree nuts. Almond can be attacked by an array of damaging organisms, including insects, fungal pathogens, plant viruses and bacteria. Symptoms can be variable depending on the organism attacking the plant.The bitter almond is slightly broader and shorter than the sweet almond, and contains about 50% of the fixed oil that occurs in sweet almonds. Extract of bitter almond was once used medicinally, but even in small doses, effects are severe, and in larger doses can be deadly.All commercially grown almonds are of the "sweet" variety.While the almond is often eaten on its own, raw or toasted, it is also a component of various dishes.Almonds yield almond oil and can also be made into almond butter or almond milk. These products can be used in both sweet and savory dishes.

Aloe Vera oil

Aloe Vera Oils is uses have become more targeted and medicinal, and it's one of the leading therapies for sunburns.  It grows in dry climates such as those found in parts of Africa and India and has been used medicinally for centuries. Aloe leaves secrete a clear gel that when broken off from the rest of the plant that can be applied topically to heal wounds and soothe skin. Various studies have been conducted to examine the benefits of the aloe Vera plant and it was found out that aloe Vera does in fact have several properties that are effective in treating a variety of skin conditions, from flaky or dry skin, cosmetic ailments, hair and scalp problems to many more.

It i Also said to be useful in treating wounds and burns, minor skin infections, cysts, diabetes, and elevated blood lipids in humans, and shows some promise in treating more serious and persistent conditions such as eczema, genital herpes, dandruff, psoriasis, cancer sores, skin ulcers and others, according to the Clinic.Aloe Vera helps with sunburn through its powerful healing activity at the epithelial level of the skin, a layer of cells that cover the body. It acts as a protective layer on the skin and helps replenish its moisture. Because of its nutritional qualities and antioxidant properties, the skin heals quicker.

Aloe moisturizes the skin without giving it a greasy feel, so it`s perfect for anyone with an oily skin complexion. For women who use mineral-based make-up, aloe Vera acts as a moisturizer and is great for the face prior to the application to prevents skin drying. For men, Aloe Vera gel can be used as an aftershave treatment as its healing properties can treat small cuts caused by shaving. It is allows the skin to heal quickly and naturally with minimal scarring. Aloe is used to effectively heal chronic skin problems, such as psoriasis, acne and eczema.  As we age, everyone begins to worry about the appearance of fine lines and the loss of elasticity in their skin. Aloe leaves contain a plethora of antioxidants including, beta carotene, vitamin C and E that can help improve the skin's natural firmness and keep the skin hydrated.

The skin is like one big piece of elastic that’ll expand and contract as needed to accommodate growth. But if the skin stretches too far, too fast (due to pregnancy, rapid weight gain or loss) the elasticity of the skin can be damaged.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is a rich, nourishing carrier oil suitable for all skin types. It is the professional therapist's preferred oil for hand and facial aromatherapy massages. Apricot Oil contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, B17 (richest plant in the world) and Vitamin E resulting in exceptional revitalizing, nourishing and moisturizing properties which help to regulate and restructure the skin. Apricot Oil spreads easily over the skin which makes it a good choice for new or nervous masseurs. It is rich and yet penetrates the skin easily making it excellent oil for using alone or for blending with other carrier oils.

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persia Americana.  As food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.Avocado oil functions well as carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E. Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil processing facilities, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season and avocado oil during the rest of the year.

Borage Carrier Oil

Borage Oil, also known as a starflower, is an annual herb. It is native to the Mediterranean region and has naturalized in many other locales. It grows satisfactorily in gardens in the UK climate, remaining in the garden from year to year by self-seeding. The leaves are edible and the plant is grown in gardens for that purpose in some parts of Europe. The plant is also commercially cultivated for borage seed oil extracted from its seeds.

Carrot Tissue Oil

This deep orange oil is actually an extract of carrot tissue pigments. Rich in beta carotene, vitamins A, B, C, D and E, it makes a wonderful addition to creams and lotions. Take care when using carrot tissue oil as it can stain skin and clothing. This oil is produced using sunflower oil as carrier oil for the carrot tissue. Its rich color makes it excellent as a natural colorant for soap although care must be taken to avoid staining during use of the neat oil.

Coconut carrier Oil

Coconut oilincorporate carrier oils for massaging, making lotions, rubs, and creams for use on babies, children, elderly, and sensitive areas. Whole coconut oil is solid at room temperature and has long unsaturated fatty acid triglycerides.  This oil has a high percentage of completely saturated triglycerides (no double bonds).  When the smaller fatty acids and long-chain triglycerides are separated from the whole coconut oil, it leaves only saturated fats or a fraction of the whole oil.  This is then known as "Fractionated Coconut Oil."Coconut oil is a great product with a great shelf life and is liquid at room temperature but it does not include all the fat chains.

   Grape seed oil

   Obviously from its name, grape seed oil is made from the seed of the grape.  Its production prior to the 20th century was limited because grape seeds contain such a small quantity of oil.  The process of extraction therefore is labor intensive.  It is most widely known for its healthy culinary applications.  It is beginning to be recognized as a massage oil, lotion base, hygiene cream, and lip balm.  It is relatively odorless and is excellent carrier oil.  It is mostly clear with a very light yellow/green tinge and has a slightly sweet taste. 

   Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is found in the seed of the Jojoba plant.  The oil makes up nearly 50% of the seed in weight.  It is native to the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico.  It is considered a natural wax.  It is nearly colorless (slight yellow tint) and odorless.  It is normally liquid at room temperature; its melting point is just over 40° F.   Jojoba oil has a very stable shelf life and when mixed with other carriers, increases their shelf life. It is known for its nourishing qualities for the skin. And closely resembles the natural oils of our own skin, it is absorbs well into the skin, with no greasy feeling give naturally protective to sensitive skin. 

   Olive Oil

Olive oil is universally known a one of the most quality culinary oils. It has a multitude of uses however, including quality carrier oil.  Depending on the press, it has a full-bodied flavor and a strong aroma, and can also have a golden brown or green color.  If it is a color and odor that is pleasing then enjoy its healthful benefits to the skin and hair.  Olive oil has a high vitamin and mineral count, quality lubricant and an excellent conditioner for hair.

   Safflower Oil

Safflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant grown in great abundance for this commonly used vegetable oil and is relatively inexpensive.  It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and can go rancid quickly. It is a pale yellow, nearly colorless, and has very little odor.   It has excellent moisturizing qualities, a good lubricant and easily absorbed.

   Cucumber oil

Cucumber oil is the mildest essential oil and can be used for all possible purposes. Be it physical or internal. The oil is very cool and cools the area it is applied to and is hence often referred in cases of eye troubles. Cucumbers provide health benefits from head to toe, inside and out. Nutritionally they contain vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin K, calcium, and potassium.

   Evening Primrose Oil

   Evening Primrose oil was a plant used by the North American Indian medicine men to make an infusion for healing wounds. Although not an essential oil, it is included here because of its uses as carrier oil and it has proved so valuable in many of the conditions which aroma therapists are often called on to treat, and pre-menstrual problems, eczema and psoriasis. There is a great deal of ongoing research into the effects of Evening Primrose oil, and these suggest that it may also be beneficial in Multiple Sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis, heart disease and psychological disturbances, ranging from schizophrenia to hyperactivity in children.

Some people are unable to make sufficient prostaglandins for their body's needs, for a variety of reasons, which may include poor nutrition, viral infection, alcohol and hereditary factors. The Evening Primrose oil makes good the deficiency, and in this way relieves the symptoms which a lack of prostaglandins in the body have given rise to.

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message