TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Amber Attar

Amber Attar
Product Code : VRINIA0011002
Botanical Name Pinus Succinifera
Country of Origin India
Solubility Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity 1.05 to 1.10
Optical Rotation (-14) -15D - (-19D)
Refrective Index 1.54
PlantPart Fossil Resins
Bland With Major essential oils
CAS No Not Applicable
Flash Point 167 °F
Extraction Method Dry Distillation of Crude Resin

Description

Amber attar has in it a rich and sweet fragrance that is well appreciated for its soothing as well as stimulating aroma. It is produced from fossilized sap of giant prehistoric conifer called Pinus succinefera. Essential oil is obtained by distillation of crude fossil resin and has a rich sweet fragrance that is also soothing & stimulating at same time. The oil is also known to have aphrodisiac properties.

History

The first and original amber oil was from ambergris. Ambergris is the waxy substance that was found floating on the ocean or washed up on the shore in ancient times. It can be refined into an oil with a strong, but pleasant aroma. In ancient times, no one knew the source of this mysterious substance, and it remained a mystery for centuries. Later, it was determined that ambergris (meaning gray amber) came from the sperm whale. Today, it is thought that the sperm whale regurgitates the ambergris after eating squid (or cuttlefish, one of its favorite foods). This occurs because the squid bones irritates the stomach lining of the whale, and the ambergris being produced as a counter-irritant. Ambergris, when refined into an oil (also called ambergris) was highly sought after by perfumers due to the unique aroma and the very strong fixative value of the ambergris oil. Today ambergris is very rare and extremely expensive. It is also rarely traded due to the fact that the ambergris comes from the sperm whale which is an endangered species. Although they are difficult to make, there are synthetic varieties of ambergris available. For this reason many perfumists and compounding specialists have developed a way to manufacture both natural and synthetic Amber resins at a substantially reduced cost without any ill effect to wildlife and eco-systems. We are often asked about amber oil that comes from the Baltic amber (fossilized amber used for jewelry). This type of amber oil is made through a process called destructive distillation of fossilized amber. It yields an oil that contains succinic acid (which can be used in health products), but it does not have a pleasant aroma. Due to its unpleasant aroma, it is not used in aromatherapy or perfumery

Color & Aroma

Color : Colorless to white & a rich and sweet fragrance,

Aroma : Rare and precious

Constituents

Carene, pinene, sabinene, limonene.

Uses

This attar is used as base in perfumes, cosmetics & perfumery products. Further, it is also used in treating ailments like asthma, internal problems and rheumatism. Other than this, it is also used as perfume for chakra anointment as well as in lotions & salves. It is also used to provide protection against negative energies as it has a slightly sweet & gentle fragrance that is soothing to the spirit.

$ 1000.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha