|Botanical Name||Pandmns Odoratissimus|
|Common Name||Kewra Attar|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Specific Gravity||0.805 - 1.010 @ 270C|
|Optical Rotation||(-10) - (+10)|
|Refrective Index||1.465 - 1.495 @ 270C|
|Bland With||Sandalwood base|
|Flash Point||136 °F|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
Extracted through steam distillation process from the flower part of the plant, Kewda Attar offered is well known & recognized for its sweet scent as well as essence that come directly from the Kewda flower. It finds wide usage in skin care formulations as well as in aromatherapy based applications
The Kewra plant grows wild along the east coast of India. The plants that produce the best floral bouquet are grown in Ganjam district of South Orrisa. Indian uses the power of kewda to enhance the beauty.
Color : Nice rosy colour with sweet rosy fragrance,
Aroma : Sweet rosy fragrance
Kewda flower essential oil, pure Sandalwood essential oil.
Kewda Attar helps in creating a truly smooth as well as refreshing perfume. Further, it can also be used as a flavouring agent and as a base material for perfumery products. Other than this, the attar is also used in aromatherapy based applications.