TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Fennel

Fennel
Product Code : VRIC2E0004011
Botanical Name Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Country of Origin Spain
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25.00 °C.
Optical Rotation (+21.00) - (+24.00)
Refrective Index 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20.00 °C
PlantPart Seed
Bland With It blends well with geranium, lavender, rose and sandalwood.
CAS No 8006-84-6
Flash Point 145.00 °F
Extraction Method Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Description

The fennel oil is extracted from crushed seeds by CO2 extraction method and yield 2 - 4 %. It is extracted from Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce that is a sweet fennel of the Umbelliferae (Apiaceae) family.

History

known as Fenkle in the Middle Ages, its name is from the Latin foenum meaning hay. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, and warded off evil spirits. Not only did they use it to strengthen the eyesight, but also for snakebite, colic, and fleas

Color & Aroma

Color : Clear to Pale Yellow with a spicy, sweet, woody scent,

Aroma : Spicy, woodsy scent.

Constituents

It consists of a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, limonene, 1,8-cineole and anisic aldehyde.

Uses

This oil is a great remedy for digestive problems such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used for skin care and has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, useful in bruises, sorting out overly oily skin and helps fight wrinkles.

$ 320.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha