TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Apricot Kernels (Prunus Armeniaca) Pure Carrier Oil

Apricot Kernels (Prunus Armeniaca) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003003
Botanical Name Prunus Armeniaca
Country of Origin Spain ,India,China and
Solubility Not Applicable
Specific Gravity <1 @ 15 C
Optical Rotation -10.5 -0.5@20°C
Refrective Index 1.044 –1.054@ 20°C
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Blends with most of the essential oils including Clove Bud essential oil, Frankincense essential oil, Sweet Orange essential, etc.
CAS No 72869-69-3
Flash Point ( + 10° ) - ( + 25° )
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

Apricot kernel oil is extracted from soft fleshy center of apricot skin, this oil is an excellent mosituriser and carrier base for various essential oils. The high content of the Oliec acid gives apricot greater affinity with skin compared with other oils.

History

It is thought to be originated in Armenia during ancient times due to its huge cultivation there. Some of them thought their native place in Chinese region. Some of the sources also indicate its origin in India. It is now cultivated in various regions of world where the climate favors its growth.

Color & Aroma

Color : Light Yellow with Greenish Tinge with Bland Odor,

Aroma : Mild scent of carrier oils

Constituents

Oleic- 64.2% Palmitic- 5.0% Linoleic- 28.3% Linolenic- 0.2% Stearic- 1.0%

Uses

Apricot carrier oil is ideal for incorporation into skin care products, it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and oleic acid. A wonderful alternative to Sweet Almond & Grapeseed for massage and has some very beneficial skin benefits.

$ 80.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha