TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Avocado (Persea Americana) Pure Carrier Oil

Avocado (Persea Americana) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003004
Botanical Name Persea americana
Country of Origin India
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 1.130–1.35 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation -10.5 -0.5@20°C
Refrective Index 1.460 – 1.480
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Blends with most of the oil including olive oil, palm oil, castor oil, coconut oil, etc.
CAS No 8024-32-6
Flash Point >500 °C
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

Avacado oil is extracted from fleshy pulp surrounding of avacado pit. It is classified as a monosaturated oil. The ultra rich oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. Avacado oil is known to have healing and regenerating properties. This carrier oil has a relatively high viscosity and is high-oleic content.

History

The lush and sensual Avocado fruit belongs to the fruits of Venus, goddess of love and beauty and even now enjoys a reputation as a 'love food'. This association was not lost on the ancient Aztecs, who revered this tree for its sensuous fruit. In their eyes they resembled testicles, which is reflected in the nahuatl name for this tree: 'Ahuacuatl'.

Color & Aroma

Color : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Characteristic odor,

Aroma : Avocado Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Constituents

Linoleic- 11.75% Linolenic- 0.58% Oleic- 65.18% Palmitic- 14.60%

Uses

Avacado carrier oil blends are very useful when treating sun, climate or chemical damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished. The oil also helps to regenerate and rejuvenate the skin as well as soften the skin tissue. Avocado oil is well known as a nutrient for penetrating dry skin and resolving other skin problems.

$ 92.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha