TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Borage Seed (Borago officinalis) or Star Flower Pure Carrier Oil

Borage Seed (Borago officinalis) or Star Flower Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003005
Botanical Name Borago officinalis
Country of Origin China
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity 0.917
Optical Rotation 136 °F
Refrective Index 1.470 – 1.480
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Borage carrier oil blends well with all the essential oils.
CAS No 8007-75-8
Flash Point >100 °C
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

Borage is amongst the richest source of essential fatty acid known to man. The oil rich seed is pressed and extracted using traditional techniques, the crude oil obtained is then refined to yield a pale yellow, low odor product. It is ideal for both dietary and cosmetic applications. Borage carrier oil is well known as being the richest commercial plant source of GLA, an Omega 6 Fatty Acid which is a key ‘building brick’ in production of the body’s regulatory hormones.

History

Borage belongs to Jupiter and Leo. A delightful 'happy herb' that was once considered one of the four 'cordial flowers and esteemed for cheering the spirits'. It is also believed to foster courage.

Color & Aroma

Color : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Characteristic odor,

Aroma : Woody, earthy sweet smell

Constituents

Docosenoic- 2.5% Icosenoic- 4.2% Gamma Linolenic- 20.5% Linoleic- 40.6% Oleic- 16.8% Palmitic- 10.9%

Uses

Small amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils for fortification. It is applicable for all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing, aromatherapy applications and by massage therapists.

$ 117.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha