TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Carrot Seed (Daucus Carota) Pure Carrier Oil

Carrot Seed (Daucus Carota) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003006
Botanical Name Daucus carota
Country of Origin Afganistan and Western Asia
Solubility Not Applicable
Specific Gravity 0.910 - 0.930 @ 20degC
Optical Rotation -2.00 – +2.00 @ 20°C
Refrective Index 1.460 - 1.480 @ 20degC
PlantPart Carrot Root
Bland With Blends well with most of the essential oil including chamomile, lavender, coriander, Geranium, cedarwood, and other citrus or spice essentials.
CAS No 8008-79-5
Flash Point 156 °F
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

Carrot Oil is a golden colored extract from carrots with extraordinary skin protection and conditioning benefits derived from the high quantities of oil soluble carotenoids that it contains. Carotenoids are a class of easily assimilated antioxidants, which are present in a wide range of fruits and vegetables but most abundant in carrots. Antioxidants protect human cells from harmful free-radical attack. Free-radicals are stray oxygen molecules that attack healthy cell walls and react with polyunsaturated fats to create a chain reaction of unlimited free-radical regeneration. Free-radicals are produced by a wide range of environmental pollutants, including UVR. If left unchecked by antioxidants, free-radicals damage both the structure and function of cell membranes, resulting in premature aging, cancer and an array of degenerative diseases.

History

The common carrot is well known as one of the most nutrient rich vegetables, rich in vitamin A and full of health promoting, rejuvenating properties. However, the essential oil derives from the seeds of its wild ancestor, also known as Queen Anne's Lace, which grows prolifically in hedges and fields. The tiny seeds are packed with nutrients, but unfortunately they don't yield a lot of oil, which renders it a precious substance. Due to its wholesome effects on the skin carrot seed oil has long been added to high end cosmetic products, especially for aging skin. The cosmetic industry also utilizes an infused carrot oil as a base oil, which has similar properties, but no marked scent. A solvent extracted oleoresin is also available. Distilled carrot seed oil is pale yellow and aromatic while the infused oil is orange.

Color & Aroma

Color : Red/orange with Slight earthy odor,

Aroma : Carrot Carrier Oil has a very slight scent that is sweet and very carrot - like.

Constituents

Carrot seed oil is made up of a-pinene (up to 13%), ß-pinene, carotol (up to 18%), daucol, limonene, ß-bisabolene, ß-elemene, cis -ß-bergamotene, ?-decalactone, ß-farnesene, geraniol, geranyl acetate (up to 10%), caryophyllene, caryophyllene oxide, methyl eugenol, nerolidol, eugenol, trans -asarone, vanillin, asarone, a-terpineol, terpinene-4-ol, ?-decanolactone, coumarin, ß-selinene, palmitic acid, butyric acid and other constituents. The seed oil varies in content from 0.005% to 7% of the plant.

Uses

Carrot tissue infused essential oil is considered to be one of the best oils to rejuvenate and regenerate skin tissues. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin's complexion. It can be used to soothe burns, blisters and scars; and is considered suitable for all skin types, especially dry and mature aging skin. This oil can be added to anti-aging creams, lotions and body butters.

$ 123.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha