TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Grapeseed (Grape Oil) (Vitis Vinifera) Pure Carrier Oil

Grapeseed (Grape Oil) (Vitis Vinifera) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003010
Botanical Name Vitus Vinifera
Country of Origin Western Europ
Solubility Soluble in Alcohol and Oils. Insoluble in Water
Specific Gravity 0.917 – 0.925 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation -14.0 – -5.0 @ 20°C
Refrective Index 1.470 – 1.474 @ 25°C
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Blends with most of the essential oils including Sunflower oil, Mmacadamia nut oil, Rosemary oil, Lavender, Ylang ylang, Bergamot, etc.
CAS No 8024-22-4
Flash Point >100 °C
Extraction Method Solvent extracted

Description

This light green carrier oil is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes. It has a high linoleic acid value (greater than most other carrier oils). Grapeseed carrier oil is highly moisturizing and is light for use in skin care. It is know to have natural non-allergenic properties and are suitable on a wide variety of skin types.

History

Grapes have always had a part in history. More than 6000 years ago people of Mediterranean praised the healing power of grapes in particular form of wine. And thus came other by products such as grapeseed oil to utilize every bit of the “magical” fruit. Grapeseed oil is used for cooking as well as in cosmetics. It has a mild green color with a pleasant odor, silken texture, and great absorption rate. In fact grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient because of skin moisturization and antioxidant properties. It smoothes well on the skin without leaving it greasy, doesn’t clog the pores, and has mild astringent and antiseptic Typically grape seed oil consist of fatty acids: Linoleic (actually it has more linoleic acid than many other oils used in cosmetics), Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Alpha-linolenic, Palmitoleic acids. It is rich in vitamins E, C, D. Grape seeds contain several antioxidants, including oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes, in particular, resveratrol . Although it is important to note that these antioxidants are present in much higher concentrations in grape seed extract than grapeseed oil. The fatty acids in grapeseed oil help repair damaged skin, wrinkles around the eyes, stretch marks, varicose veins and spider veins by penetrating the skin with their moisturizing properties and ability to keep skin supple and healthy. Grape seed oil is high in procyanidolic oligomers; the same antioxidants found in berries, green and black teas, and red wine. According to some experts, their antioxidant capabilities are 20 times more powerful than vitamin C and 50 times more potent than vitamin E. These antioxidants work directly to help strengthen the blood vessels and improve the delivery of oxygen to the cells. Proanthocyanidins also have an affinity for cell membranes, providing nutritional support to reduce capillary fragility. The antioxidants in grapeseed oil are vital to the health and youthfulness of the skin as they help protect against the effects of internal and environmental stresses. The skin can actually absorb the nutrients in grapeseed oil that will fight free radicals and restrain the enzymes that degrade collagen, elastin and other connective tissue. And that makes grapeseed oil nature’s one of the most powerful anti-aging skin treatment.

Color & Aroma

Color : Light green to green liquid with Characteristic neutral odor,

Aroma : Grape seed Carrier Oil is odorless

Constituents

Linoleic - 63.93% Linolenic - 0.77% Oleic - 23.65% Palmitic - 8.09% Stearic - 3.56%

Uses

Grapeseed Oil is widely used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred by many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has astringent qualities and is effective remedy for oily, acne prone skin.

$ 102.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha