|Botanical Name||Apium graveolens|
|Common Name||Cedlery seed Oil|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils|
|Specific Gravity||0.87000 - 0.91000 @ 25°C|
|Optical Rotation||+48.00 to +78.00|
|Refrective Index||1.47700 - 1.49300 @ 20°C|
|Bland With||Oleic, stearic, palmitic, myristic, fatty, linoleic.|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
Apium graveolens, the botanical name of Ajamoda. This is also known as celery. It is annual or bionomical herbaceous plant. It is known to be the native of Mediterranean regions like Asia, Africa and Europe. It grows up to the height of 60 to 90 cm. the root system is of tap root system. Wild plants grow with fragrance and pinnately divided leaves. In other form, biennial form, plants have a basal rosette of leaves in primary years, later near summers, it florates in off white flowers in umbels. Umbels are with property of inflorescence. The flowers of the plants are so small with five petals of ovule shape within floured tips. The carpals of the flower are in semi trade sub pentagonal and filiform. The primary ridges of the carpals are very much distinct. The fruit of the plant is schizocarp (a dry fruit when ripe, splits into single seeded parts). These fruits are aromatic, 1 to 2 mm in diameter, with two mericarps, sub orbicular and ellipsoid. The color of the flowers are greyish brown. There is cross pollination found in this plant. Ajamoda is ancestor of two different kinds of crops.
Native to southern Europe, Celery is extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable, with Celery Seed Oil primarily produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary and the USA. Celery was first cultivated as a food plant in Europe, mainly in Italy and France. From here, the plant spreads to Sweden, Algeria, Egypt, and Ethiopia and then to Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA). Central Region (Najd) is said to be the main geographical region of this plant in the KSA.
Color : Yellow-brownish liquid with Fresh Herbal Woody odor,
Aroma : Celery seed Essential Oil has a fresh, spicy and warm scent.
Lavender, Opopanax, Pine, Lovage, Oleic, Myristic, Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Linoleic, Myristoleic, Fatty Acids, Petroselinic, Clove, Tea Tree Cinnamon.
Celeryseed Essential Oil has antioxidant, antiseptic (urinary), anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, aperitif, digestive diuretic, depurative & stomachic properties. It can be used in sedative, tonic and carminative preparations as well as fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes. A. graveolens is a biennial plant locally known as “Karafs”, belonging to family Apiaceae. Various parts of A. graveolens are used in hepatic and spleen disorders, brain disorders, body pain, and sleep disturbances. Celery has been used in the traditional system of medicine to treat spasm and stomach problems and as diuretic, laxative, and sedative. It is used as heart tonic to lower the blood pressure in African traditional medicine in Trinidad and Tobago. There is also a report to the use of celery in joint problems. The celery seed is well known as libido stimulant in the traditional system of medicine due to its protective role against the sodium valproate in testes and amplification of the sperm profile. It also increases the secretion of breast milk.