|Botanical Name||Cymbopogon winterianus|
|Common Name||Ceylon, citronella, citronella grass, geranium grass, nardus grass|
|Country of Origin||Indian|
|Solubility||Soluble in 0.8 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol|
|Specific Gravity||0.8820 to 0.8875 at 23º C|
|Optical Rotation||[-] 2º to [-] 4º at 23º C|
|Refrective Index||1.4750 to 1.4885 at 23º C|
|Bland With||Citronella Java blends well with most oils, but specifically well with Bergamot, Bitter Orange, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lemon, Orange, Lavender and Pine.|
|Flash Point||79.44 °C|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
The genus Cymbopogon belongs to the family Poaceae, which is widely distributed in the tropical and subtropical regions of Africa, Asia, and America. This genus is famous for its high content of essential oils, which have been used for cosmetics, pharmaceutics, and perfumery applications. Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle, popularly known as citronella, native to Ceylon is one of the Cymbopogon species. The essential oil obtained from the leaves of Cymbopogon nardus is commonly used as an insect repellent. Many Studies have shown the antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal activities of this oil. Furthermore, a higher cytotoxic activity of Cymbopogon nardus L. essential oils on human epidermic cell line HaCaT was demonstrated. Thus, the essential oil of Cymbopogon nardus could be quite suitable as an active component in pharmaceutical formulations for skin treatment and its damages repairing. Moreover, Cymbopogon essential oil can be used for the control of foodborne pathogenic bacteria in the food industry.
Citronella essential oil was originated from Mana Grass in Sri Lanka. It was used as the primary insect repellent before the introduction of DDT. In recent days there is an increase in its usage to avoid the health hazards associated with other insect repellents. Citronella oil comes from the Asian grass plant known as Cymbopogon nardus. It’s most commonly used as a natural fragrant oil, in insect repellents, as well as in beauty, household and perfume products. According to dozens of clinical studies, pure citronella oil is an antiseptic, antimicrobial and antifungal treatment. The most popular use for citronella is as a constituent in homemade or commercially sold insect repellents, since it naturally repels mosquitos and other bugs. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency considers citronella to be a “biopesticide” that has a nontoxic mode of action against insects.
Color : Light yellow with Fresh & Sweet odor,
Aroma : Lemon Citrus, though softer then actual lemon
Volatile Oil, Tannin and mucilage, citronellot, geraniol, and citronella
Citronella Java is credited with having therapeutic properties as an antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and as a stimulant. Many commercial repellents contain Citronella Java, and it is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce a pleasant smelling natural insect repellent. It is also used in soaps and candles, and has common applications in massage. Cymbopogon nardus (C. nardus) (L) Rendle, a Poaceae is a medicinal plant widely used as culinary and for perfemury. The Chinese use the leaves more specifically for rheumatism and other uses in the treatment of fever, intestinal parasites, digestive and menstrual problems. C. nardus produced a yellow essential oil which present some pharmacological properties as antifungal, repellent against mosquito. Citronella Oil in Pharma Cymbopogon nardus is a local medicinal plant, traditionally used for post-partum bath. Scientific studies have proven C. nardus to possess several biological activities, such as antiviral, antibacterial and insect repellent. Essential oils are known to possess antibacterial activity, which has been evaluated mainly in liquid medium. The essential oil extracted from tulsi leaves contains eugenol, a phenolic compound which may be attributed to its antimicrobial, antidiabetic, and anticancer properties. Essence of Citronella Oil C. nardus is the source of citronella oil, used in perfumery and as an insect repellent. Inexpensive soaps sold in Asian markets are scented with citronella oil. Citronella oil can be mixed with other vegetable oils and used in massage or rubbed on the skin for an insect repellent. Citronella candles and incense, however, are less effective. Practitioners claim citronella oil is a stimulant when inhaled or rubbed on the skin, and an antiseptic that can be used to sterilize food preparation surfaces. It is also used in Chinese medicine and traditional medicine for the treatment of rheumatism, digestive problems, fever and intestinal problems, and in aromatherapy to treat colds, flu and headaches