|Botanical Name||Plumeria Alba|
|Country of Origin||india|
|Solubility||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water|
|Specific Gravity||1.060– 1.110 @ 25°C|
|Optical Rotation||Not Applicable|
|Refrective Index||1.490– 1.550@ 25°C|
|Bland With||It can blends well with Ylang Ylang and Sandalwood.|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distillation|
This frangipani is high grade essence oil, that is uncut, alcohol free and long lasting. Owing to its fragrance, it is widely used to scent candles, freshen potpourri, soap making, massage oils and in bath oil. Different part of the P. alba was believed, have been useful in a variety of diseases, namely, the diseases of Malaria, Leprosy, Rheumatism, and abdominal tumors. The milky sap of the stem and leaf is applied to skin diseases such as herpes, scabies, and ulcers. Its bark is used as plaster over hard tumors, the seeds in hemostasis while the latex is used as purgative, cardiotonic, diuretic, and hypotensive. Frangipani Oil in Pharma P. alba is used in the treatment of ulcers, herpes, scabies, and seeds possess hemostatic properties. The bark is bruised as plaster over hard tumors. Essence of Frangipani Oil Frangipani essential oil is very potent and only a small amount is needed and would be great as a fixative for perfumes. The flower extract is used as a primary ingredient in world’s most expensive perfumes oriental to French lines. The romantic scent of frangipani has a strong aroma, Its scent encourages a sensual and provocative response due to its rich and exotic floral smell.
The genus Plumeria L. (family Apocynaceae), comprises of lactiferous trees and deciduous shrubs, is a native of tropical America, and now widely distributed from southern Mexico to northern South America, tropical areas of Pacific islands, Caribbean, India. Plumeria spp. are commonly grown as ornamental plants in premises, parks, gardens and graveyards because of their beautiful fragrant flowers of various color and size. The essential oil and fragrant constituents from the flowers of various Plumeria species are used in perfumery, cosmetics and aromatherapy. Plumeria spp. are known for their diverse medicinal uses in indigenous medicine, mainly as purgative, rubefacient, errunenagogue, febrifuge or diuretic, and for treatment of dropsy dysuria, diarrhea, itch, bronchitis, cough, asthma, fever, piles, dysentery, blood disorders and tumors.
Color : Pale Yellow clear liquid.,
Aroma : Sweet, Fruity, Floral
Due to its long lasting fragrance, this frangipani oil is used to scent candles and in various other products such as to freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil. Due to its rich, exotic and sensual fragrance, it is widely used in high class perfumery and in spa & wellness products. COMMON USAGE • Antimicrobial • Larvicidal • Hepatoprotective • Antiarthritic • Anti-fungal