|Botanical Name||Citrus reticulata|
|Common Name||European mandarin, naartjie, tangerine, true mandarin.|
|Country of Origin||Italy, Spain, Algeria, Middle East, Brazil|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils|
|Specific Gravity||0.8484 @ 72°F|
|Refrective Index||1.4747 @ 72°F|
|Bland With||Citrus and floral oils, Bergamot, Lavender and Grapefruit.|
|Flash Point||96 °F|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed|
Mandarin Oil comes from mandarin trees that are members of orange family. The oil is steam distilled from the fruit part of the tree and blends well with other citrus and floral oils. Having good medicinal properties, it us useful for treating insomnia, acne, dull skin, spots, oily skin, scars, stress & wrinkles. The Mandarin essential oil disperses a stunning fragrance which brings a unique feeling of joy to the entire environment when diffused. Our professionals cautiously extract the oil by following the strict guidelines of the cold pressed process. To make this oil famous and widely demanded, we export it to the industries to process soaps, perfumes, cosmetics and many other fragrant products. As it is not processed by adding artificial contents, it is safe and beneficial to use both internally and externally.
The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. It is native to southern China and the Far East, and was brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later. Citrus reticulata is commonly called mandarin orange. It is native to Southeast Asia. It is a rounded, usually thorny, evergreen shrub or small tree that grows to 15-25’ tall and produces fruit (to 3” diameter) resembling oranges. Mandarin oranges have been in cultivation since 2000 B. C. Ovate to lanceolate leaves (to 1 1/2” long) are evergreen. Fragrant white flowers bloom in the leaf axils in spring. It is sometimes commonly called Christmas orange because of its popularity over the Christmas holidays.
Color : Yellow To Dark Orange Liquid @22C with Fresh Orange Mandarin odor,
Aroma : Citrus scent
Limonene, geraniol, methyl methylanthranilate, citral, citronellal.
It has good medicinal properties and is helpful for treating acne, insomnia, dull skin, oily skin, spots, scars, stress and wrinkles. The Mandarin essential oil is used in the treatment of dyspepsia, gastro-intestinal distension, coughs and profuse phlegm. The un-ripened green exocarp is carminative and stomachic. It is used in the treatment of pain in the chest and hypochondrium, gastro-intestinal distension, swelling of the liver and spleen and cirrhosis of the liver. The seed is analgesic and carminative. It is used in the treatment of hernia, lumbago, mastitis and pain or swellings of the testes.