|Botanical Name||Origanum marjorana|
|Common Name||Knotted marjoram.|
|Country of Origin||Egypt, Spain, France|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils|
|Specific Gravity||0.887 @ 72°F|
|Refrective Index||1.471 @ 72°F|
|PlantPart||Flowers and Leaves|
|Bland With||Lime, Lemon, Orange, Grapefruit, Spice oils like Nutmeg, Bay, Cinnamon and Clove.|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
Marjoram Oil offered is extracted from Origanum marjorana which is also known by the name of Origanum hortensis. Form Labiatae family, the extracted oil blends well with all spice oils as well as lime, orange, lemon and grapefruit. The extracted oil is a good digestive aid, assists liver functions and also finds application in cosmetics, perfumes, men colognes as well as in the flavoring industry. Marjoram is well known for its medicinal properties, Its was initially used by Hippocrates as an antiseptic agent. It was introduced in the middle ages in Europe and Greece. To the ancient Greeks, it was ‘amarakos’, a symbol of love, honour and happiness. Aristotle reported it as an anti-poison. In the old Egypt, marjoram was used to disinfect and preserve food and its oil was massaged on the forehead and in the hairs. Dioscorides named it as “sampsouchon”. The people of Europe used to rub the leaves of the herb on oak pieces of furniture and floors to get fragrant glow over it. Marjoram essential oil has tremendous health benefits as it cures Nausea, Asthma, Fatigue, Rheumatism, Heartburn, etc.
This Marjoram is actually wild growing Thyme. However, since it is commonly referred to as Wild Marjoram, we’ll continue this tradition. Majorana hortensis (M.) (Sweet marjoram) of the Labiatae family, is indigenous to mediterranean countries and was known to the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans. They cultivated it as a pot herb and used it not only to flavor food but also prized it as a miraculous herb with the power to heal practically all diseases, especially colds and chills. Marjoram is a perennial herb from the mint family. The oil is strictly processed from the extracts of flowering tops of the marjoram plant by using steam distillation method. This oil is sweet and used as a surprising curative punch for different types of ailments.
Color : Pale yellow liquid @22C with Characteristic spicy odor,
Aroma : Marjoram Essential Oil has a spicy, warm, herbaceous odor, much more camphoraceous and medicinal smelling than the Sweet Marjoram.
a-terpinene, p-cymene, y-terpinene, terpinolene, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol, y-terpineol, thymol , carvacrol, were important compounds in the oil of thyme, while limonene, linalool , terpinen-4-ol, linalyl acetate.
Mandarin Essential Oil is used as a digestive aid for use against anxiety and hiccups. It also assists liver functions of the elderly people. Further, Mandarin Essential Oil is also commonly used in cosmetics, soaps, perfumes & men colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry. Marjorana hortensis is valued in Indian traditional systems of medicine for improving antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, stimulant, and expectorant and nerve tonic rheumatic habits, stimulates moreover the blood circulation, nerve habits, muscle pain, muscle rheumatism, arthritis, flu, cold, bronchitis, stucked cough, asthma, hiccups, slow digestion, bad appetite, menstruation problems, low blood pressure, worm infections, cramps, mould infections, the present review is an up-to-date and comprehensive literature analysis of the chemistry, ethno pharmacology and therapeutically uses of Marjorana hortensis.