|Botanical Name||Cymbopogon martini|
|Common Name||Cymbopogon martini.|
|Country of Origin||India, Brazil, Africa, Indonesia|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils|
|Specific Gravity||0.894 @ 72°F|
|Refrective Index||1.477 @ 72°F|
|Bland With||Geranium, rosemary, bergamot, lime, ylang-ylang..|
|Flash Point||84 °C|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
Palmarosa Essential Oil is also known by the name of Cymbopogon martinii and is a species of grass from lemon grass genus. Best known by the common names palmarosa, Indian geranium and rosha grass, the essential oil extracted from the shoot part of the plant contains active compound geraniol that is valued for its scent as well as for number of traditional medicinal & household applications. The oil is also well recognized as a effective insect repellent. Cymbopogon martini is an evergreen, tufted, aromatic grass with numerous erect culms arising from a short, stout, woody rhizome. The stems are up to 3 metres tall. The plant has been gathered from the wild since antiquity, and this method still produces an important portion of the essential oil. However, the plant has also been cultivated since the beginning of the 20th Century and is now grown in several areas of the tropics. Palmarosa oil has gradually lost importance in the world market, being replaced by low-cost synthetic or natural geraniol. The natural oil is still preferred in high quality perfumes, however, especially in the Middle East.
A close relative of Lemongrass, Palmarosa is another sweet smelling member of a family of fragrant grasses native to India. Its scent is reminiscent of Geranium and Rose, a fact that was not lost on crafty and devious oil sellers looking for an opportunity to increase their profits. Its old name 'Turkey Rose oil', serves as reminder of the once common, though unethical practice of cutting expensive oils (such as true Rose) with cheap ones such as Palmarosa. Nowadays controls are tighter and people have gained an appreciation for Palmorosa's own virtues, particularly in the field of cosmetics and as a flavouring agent. It is traditional in Ayurveda and Unani medicine and is becoming more and more popular in aromatherapy as well.
Color : Pale yellow liquid @22°C with Sweet geranium like odor,
Aroma : Sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose
myrcene, geraniol, linalool, geranyl acetate, limonene, dipentene.
The oil is used in soaps and perfumes. Further, it is also applied to stored grain & beans as it is antihelmintic against nematodes and has antifungal and mosquito repellent properties. Further, the presence of active compound geraniol also makes it highly valued for its scent & number of traditional medicinal/household applications. Traditionally it is believed that a healthy digestive system can be achieved with the use of Palmarosa oil. This oil stimulates the secretion of digestive juices into the stomach, promoting digestion. It also aids in the absorption of nutrients from food. Palmarosa oil is well-known for its hydrating properties and is popular for its wide range of applications since good olden times. Because of its antiviral, antibacterial and antiseptic properties, Palmarosa can help to cool down the body from high temperatures, reducing fevers. Whether the fever is due to a viral or bacterial infection, Palmarosa is capable of reducing the fever, thus protecting the body from further damage.