|Flower of flowers
|Country of Origin
|Madagascar, Comoros, Philippine, Tahiti
|Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
|0.930 @ 72°F
|1.508 @ 72°F
|Bergamot, grapefruit, lavender and sandalwood.
We offer Ylang Ylang Essential Oil that is extracted from the tall, tropical tree ylang ylang that is cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Madagascar and the Comores. The name of the plant means 'flower of flowers' and the oil of the plant was once considered an integral ingredient in hair preparations all over Europe.
'Flower of Flowers' is the Malay name for Ylang Ylang, a small tropical tree that is native to the Philippines. The flower's heady, sweet aroma seems particular to cultivated trees; wild ones are much less fragrant. In Asia the flowers have long been valued for their delicious, aphrodisiac perfume, which was extracted by maceration in coconut oil. A much stronger and more concentrated oil is produced by careful steam distillation. However, there are huge differences in the quality of the yields. The best oil is that from the first distillation. In Southeast Asia the flowers are spread on the wedding bed for extra special scentuous excitement. The scent also relaxes and calms fear and anxieties. Ylang Ylang oil is often used as an ingredient for aphrodisiac incense blends. However, too much of a good thing can be- well, just too much. Excessive use of Ylang Ylang can cause headaches and nausea.
Color : Pale yellow liquid @22°C with Sweet floral-balsamic odor,
Aroma : Sweet, exotic, floral scent
linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, cinnamyl acetate, methyl salicylate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes.
Ylang-Ylang Essential oil finds usage in both the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. It has a sedative effect on the nervous system and helps in reducing anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic. It is also considered an effective aphrodisiac to battle impotence and frigidity. Moreover, it reduces high blood pressure and is recommended in case of intestinal infections. This oil is also favored by dermatologists and skin specialists because of its soothing and balancing effect on the skin. It also stimulates and rejuvenates and promotes luxurious hair growth.