TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Amber Absolute Oil

Amber Absolute Oil
Product Code : VRINFA0007002
Botanical Name Pinus Succinefera
Country of Origin
Solubility Disperses in water and oil, slightly soluble in alcohol and ether
Specific Gravity 1.05 - 1.09
Optical Rotation -20°C
Refrective Index 1.54
PlantPart Resin
Bland With Organic Patchouli, Jojoba oil and natural Vitamin E
CAS No 8000-28-0
Flash Point 105°C
Extraction Method Steam Distilled

Description

Amber is a fossilized tree resin that is well appreciated for its color & natural beauty. It comes in form of a soft, sticky tree resin and used for manufacturing of ornamental objects & jewelry. For getting finished product ‘Amber oil’ it is usually mixed in base of beeswax and combined with other essential oils & carriers.

History

Color & Aroma

Color : yellow-orange-brown with a typical resinous odor of coniferous forest,

Aroma : Characteristic odor

Constituents

Communic acid, Labdane, Biformene.

Uses

Amber oil is used for jewelry & ornaments as well as in the flavoring for akvavit liquor. Made through process called destructive distillation, the yielding oil contains succinic acid that can be used in health products.

$ 3274.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha