TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Ambrette Absolute Oil (Abelmoschus moschatus)

Ambrette Absolute Oil (Abelmoschus moschatus)
Product Code : VRINFA0007003
Botanical Name Abelmoschus Maschatus Medik
Country of Origin India,Egypt,china
Solubility Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.89800 - 0.90000 @ 25.00 °C
Optical Rotation 4.5.º
Refrective Index 1.47000-1.47500 @ 20.00 °C
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Clary Sage, Cypress, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood and Ambrette seed oil.
CAS No 84455-19-6
Flash Point 188.00 °F
Extraction Method Steam Distillation process

Description

Also known by the name of Abelmoschus moschatus, Ambrette is an aromatic & medicinal plant, which is a native to India from Malvaceae family. Rich in linoleic acid, its seeds have sweet, flowery as well as heavy fragrance that is similar to musk it finds application in luxury perfumery, cosmetic products as well as in form of an additive in chewing tobacco.

History

Ambrette oil derives from the seeds of a type of Hibiscus that is common in India and the Middle East, where they are also used as a spice. In Arab countries, the seeds are sometimes added to coffee. Ambrette Seed, sometimes known as Musk Mallow, has a warm flowery scent, resembling that of true musk, which is an animal product extracted from the sexual glands of the musk deer. Thankfully, the sale of true musk has successfully been restrained, saving the deer from extinction. Ambrette Seed is used as a substitute in perfumery and cosmetics. The sensuous aroma has long been valued for its aphrodisiac qualities.

Color & Aroma

Color : Pale Yellow with a distinct wine or brandy like odor,

Aroma : Rare and precious

Constituents

Phosphatidylserine, a-cephalin, its plasmalogen and phosphatidylcholine plasmalogen.

Uses

It is used in Luxury perfumery, Cosmetic products, also an additive in Chewing tobacco, Baked products, Aromatherapy products and Sweets. Blending well with Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood, Ambrette seed oil and others, it also finds application in Alcoholic & non-alcoholic drinks and Incense sticks (Agarbatti).

$ 1392.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha