TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Spearmint

Spearmint
Product Code : VRINFW0008044
Botanical Name Mentha spicata
Country of Origin USA
Solubility Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation -4° to -6°
Refrective Index Not Applicable
PlantPart Leaves
Bland With Basil, Birch Sweet, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary.
CAS No Not Applicable
Flash Point Not Applicable
Extraction Method Steam Distilled

Description

Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers.

History

Few herbs produce as many variants as the mint family and each tastes, smells and acts a little bit different. Spearmint is delightful, much less harsh and pungent than the more commonly used Peppermint. This is due to the fact that it contains very little menthol. Spearmint has thus been more frequently used for culinary purposes rather than medicinal ones. However, that does not mean to suggest that it has no therapeutic uses. The ancients valued it highly as a herb for students and scholars. They thought a head wreath of Spearmint a fitting crown for academics and poets, to help them concentrate and keep a clear head. The Romans liked it as a strewing herb to scent the air with a nice, fresh aroma. Spearmint is also much better for cosmetic use than the more pungent peppermint. It is very refreshing, relaxing and uplifting, for example in a bath, where Peppermint would make one feel freezing, even if the water was hot. Spearmint is not as stimulating as Peppermint, which makes it also suitable for use at night. In fact, it is said to bring happy dreams and a restful sleep.

Color & Aroma

Color : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. ,

Aroma : Spearmint Essential Oil has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh.

Constituents

Carvone: 60%

Uses

Spearmint can be used when studying and at times of intense mental concentration. It can be used for cleansing and protection rituals, for healing and aura cleansing. It protects the practitioner on his astral journeys and during dream work. It enhances mental clarity, concentration and focus.

$ 8.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha