TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Cardamom (Big)

Cardamom (Big)
Product Code : VRISOLOS0015011
Botanical Name Elettaria cardamomum
Country of Origin India, Nepal, Bhutan
Solubility Soluble in oil, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity Not Applicable
Optical Rotation -17° +19°
Refrective Index 1.452 - 1.979
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Rose, Orange, Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud, Caraway and Cedarwood.
CAS No 96507-91-4
Flash Point 89°
Extraction Method steam distillation

Description

Cardamom Oleoresin is produced by steam distillation from the dried ripe fruit (pods). The dark brown oleoresin is a yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy, warming fragrance. It is non toxic in nature and is widely used as a food condiment. Cardmom oleoresin is listed in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a 'specific' for flatulence and dyspepsia.

History

Cardamom was well known in ancient times. The Egyptians used it in perfumes and incense and chewed it to whiten their teeth. The Romans used it for their stomachs when they over-indulged. The Arabs used it ground in their coffee. It is an important ingredient in Asian cooking.

Color & Aroma

Color : colorless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy, warming fragrance,

Aroma : Cardamom Essential Oil is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance

Constituents

Alpha Terpinyl Acetate 50%, Cineol 20%, Linalol 5%, Linalyl Acetate 4% & Limonene

Uses

It used extensively as a domestic spice, especially in India, Europe, Latin America and Middle Eastern countries. The oleoresin is employed in some carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations. Widely used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially oriental types. Important flavor ingredient particularly in curry and spice products.

$ 530.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha