TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Crude Dementholised Oil

Crude Dementholised Oil
Product Code : VRIPBP0013002
Botanical Name Mentha Shivalic
Country of Origin India
Solubility Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity 0.898°C - 0.908°C
Optical Rotation (-30°C) - (-34°C)
Refrective Index 1.458°C - 1.462°C
PlantPart Leaves
Bland With liquid, gaseous and solid hydrocarbons.
CAS No 8000-34-4
Flash Point Not Applicable
Extraction Method Steam Distilled

Description

These are 100 % natural oil and recovered from Steam Distilled Plant of Mentha Arvensis after recovery of Levo-menthol.

History

The therapeutic properties of peppermint oil are analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge. Peppermint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera. For the digestive system, peppermint oil is effective for a range of ailments, as it stimulates the gall bladder and the secretion of bile. It is used for colic, cramps, dyspepsia, spastic colon, flatulence and nausea and can relieve pain in cases of toothache, aching feet, rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pains and painful periods. On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same ti

Color & Aroma

Color : Slight-Yellow Transparent and Clear with the Characteristic Mentha Arvensis Odor,

Aroma : It has a warm, bitter and spicy aroma.

Constituents

Hydrogen, carbon with some nitrogen, sulfur, and oxygen

Uses

These oils are used as a component in soaps, personal care products, Washing powders,toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics, perfumes etc. for adding fragrance and sweet aroma.

$ 200.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha