TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

L-Menthol 90Per

L-Menthol 90Per
Product Code : VRIPBP0013011
Botanical Name Mentha Arvensis
Country of Origin India
Solubility Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.960 – 0.980 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation -35.0 – -30.0 @ 20°C
Refrective Index 1.46
PlantPart Leaves
Bland With Blends well with other spice oils including Cinnamon Bark, Nutmeg, Citronella, Grapefruit, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, and Rose.
CAS No 2216-51-5
Flash Point 196.0 ° F (NTP, 1992)
Extraction Method Steam Distilled

Description

It is obtained from steam distillation of the herb follow by crystallization of menthol and hydrogenation of menthone..

History

Mint oil is steam distilled from flowering tops of Japanese mint, a perennial aromatic herb native to Japan, now cultivated in sub-tropical Climates around the world. India is one of the massive producer and exporter of mint products such as mentha oil in the world. Mentha Avensis is cultivated in semi temperature region of Himalayas mainly in Uttar Pradesh and some parts of Punjab, Harayana, Himachal Pradesh and Bihar. Mint oil consists of volatile oil obtained from Mentha Avensis. The area under Mentha cultivation is estimated about 1,90,000 hectares. India at present produces about 23000 tones of mint oil. Here it is important to learn that Mentha Avensis oilis the main source for natural L-MENTHOL. Natural mint products are as follows:

Color & Aroma

Color : Cooling, warm and refreshing, sweet, white to light yellow crystal powder,

Aroma : Strong mint candy flavor

Constituents

Menthol, Menthone, Menthofurane and Cineol

Uses

It is widely used in medicinal and pharmaceutical industry for the preparation of various products. It also adds fragrance, flavour to number of cosmetics, dishes and other products.

$ 350.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha