|Botanical Name||Ex-Mentha Arvensis|
|Country of Origin||Japan|
|Solubility||Soluble in alcohol|
|Specific Gravity||0.898C - 0.908C|
|Optical Rotation||(-30C) - (-34C)|
|Refrective Index||1.458 - 1.462|
|Bland With||Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.|
|Flash Point||20 - 70°F|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
MENTHA CRUDE OIL is obtained by the process of stream distillation of mentha arvensis leaves. These are Colorless, Transparent Pale, yellow Clear Liquid.
Traditionally, Europeans used mint as a to treat flatulence, gastrointestinal and gall bladder disorders, and cough. The Aztecs used the plant in much the same way to treat flatulence, stomach pain and colic and to induce perspiration. They also made an infusion to treat insomnia. The oil is applied topically to treat aches and pains and in oral care. Aztecs bundled the herb and kept it for use during the year. This herb was also widely used by Native Americans.
Color : Slight-Yellow Transparent and Clear with Characteristic Mentha Arvensis Odor,
Aroma : Characteristic odor
Menthol, Terpenes, L-Menthol, Iso-Menthone and Menthyle Acetate
These oils are used to make numerous dishes and sauces. However. These also play an active role in preparing creams, medicines and lots more skin care items.