TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Sandal Vicco

Sandal Vicco
Product Code : VRIPC0014004
Botanical Name Santalum album
Country of Origin India
Solubility Alcohol soluble
Specific Gravity 0.9418 – 0.966
Optical Rotation (-)1.5 –(-)4 @ 15°C
Refrective Index 1.4365 to 1.4525
PlantPart Selected Dried Heartwood
Bland With ylang-ylang, petigrain, patchouli, sandalwood, spices, rose, floral and oriental bases and most other oils.
CAS No 68650-46-4
Flash Point 156 °F
Extraction Method Steam Distilled

Description

It is very useful in aromatherapy, herbal medicines, cosmetics as well as perfumeries. If applied on burns and cuts, it has cooling effect.

History

Sandal vicco, the holiest of holies, the most sacred of trees, has been revered throughout the ages. Its heartwood produces a most valuable essential oil, widely sought after for incense, perfumery, cosmetics and aromatherapy. Sandalwood is sacred to Shiva. It stirs the root chakra and awakens the Kundalini snake. But what makes Sandalwood most special, is its use in tantric practice, where it is used to connect the lowest with the highest chakra, transmuting basic sexual energy into cosmic consciousness as it opens the third eye. Devout Hindus make a Sandalwood paste with which they anoint their 'Shiva eye'. Despite its gentle softness, Sandalwood has a male scent, which is structurally similar to a male pheromone that sends an unmistakable, yet barely perceptible, scented message to the opposite sex. This is why Sandalwood can be an effective aphrodisiac. Spiritually it is balancing and calming, a fragrant key to a meditative space dimension. Sandalwood is also said to protect against evil spirits. It is said that mean spirited people will not even be able to come close to it. Unfortunately, this belief has not proven to be true - mean spirited people do come close to it all the time. Illegal poachers, who couldn't care less and simply want to cash in on the very lucrative international market, lay axe on the tree and smuggle it to neighbouring countries that don't have export regulations. Under such circumstances enforcing regulations and safeguarding sustainable harvests becomes extremely difficult. Asia is by far the greatest market for Sandalwood products, it being used not only for incense and perfumery, but also for carving sacred artefacts and building shrines and temples. While it is possible to grow Sandalwood in other tropical regions, it appears that it looses its distinctive scent. If the wonderful gifts of this tree are to survive into the future, the Indian Government will have to get a lot more proactive to protect these trees.

Color & Aroma

Color : Pale yellow Color,

Aroma : Harsh

Constituents

Sandalwood oil is a cooling agent that soften skin and helps soothe inflammations. It also helps to clear skin blemishes and smoothens the complexion.

Uses

Sandal vicco is used in tantric practices to balance all chakras and awaken the kundalini snake. It can be used in magical perfumery to attract a lover. Sandalwood balances, centres and calms the mind. It is used for meditation and purification and to ward off evil spirits.

$ 400.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha